He sued the city for wrongful terminationbecause of his union activities. It is also illegal under some city ordinances (e.g. The agency sued Cottonwood Financial for violating the federal Americans with Disabilities Act and the Washington Law Against Discrimination. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Under the new law, a WLAD plaintiff who seeks non-economic damages (such as emotional distress) is deemed to have thereby waived the privileged status of medical records only when: (a) the plaintiff alleges that a specific diagnosable physical or psychiatric injury was caused by a defendants